4-H clubs recognized for oustanding achievement

-A A +A
By Roberta Hunt

Congratulating someone for a job well done usually puts a smile on their face and makes the compliment giver feel good too.  Last week, two 4-H clubs held their awards night and were congratulated for their outstanding achievements during the past year. 

There were many smiles and proud family members in the crowd at both events.

The 4-H Young Riders held their annual awards night on Monday, October 21st at the Washington County Extension Office.  4-H Young Riders club members must keep up with the activities they participate in during the year and their awards are based on their own participation.

Awards ranged from a saddle cross to a club jacket to a blanket or bridle.  Receiving recognition were Catherine Brak, Chelsea Brak, Mary Brak, Rachel Cook, Hannah Eagle, Makenna Goodlett, Morgan Goodlett, Hailey Grace, Tyler Grace, Hannah Harmon, Tommy Harmon, Rachel Hollon, Whittney Lenz, Stephen Mitchell, Emily Sester, Tatum Smith, Cody Thompson, Chassity Warner, Anderea Cooksey, and Allie Congleton. 

Members also voted on superlative awards to recognize members for outstanding achievement.  

Club leader is Tana Wells.

The 4-H Sharpshooters held their awards night on Tuesday, October 22nd, at River of Life Community Church. 

The evening’s program was dedicated to the memory of Austin McBride. Members received their trophies from the State 4-H Shooting Sports competition held in September. 

Two club members graduated from high school this past year, Stephen Mitchell and Chris Warner.  Two members achieved their five-year club award, Alex Townes and Ryan Boblitt. 

In addition, the year- end awards were presented to each of the members. Receiving recognition in archery was Derek Barr, Alex Townes, Ryan Boblitt, Michael Shelton, Amanda DeWitt, Daniel DeWitt, Madeline Townes, Bryce Hall, Matthew Cochran, Hunter Tingle, Rebeca Reynolds, Makenzi Burkhead, Taylor Gabhart, Austin Grubbs, Anthony Hess, Carter Hess, Devin Johnson, Ryan Saling, Abby Russell and Jack Matherly. 

Recognition in rifle went to Russell Hardin, Mac Stevens, Ryan Boblitt, Andrew Flowers, Patrick Flowers, Gabe Allen, Robbie Baker, Mason Hamilton, Matthew Carpenter, Blake Arnold, Elise Barry, Nathan Bradley, Josh McCue, Isaiah Montgomery, Patrick Tennill, Chris Warner, Eli Hinton and Brandon Bast. 

Receiving recognition for trap was Derek Barr, Alex Townes, Stephen Mitchell, Derek Russell, Gabe Allen, Andrew Flowers, Madeline Townes, Patrick Flowers, Isaiah Montgomery and Evan Morris.  Recognition in pistol went to Russell Hardin, Andrew Flowers, Patrick Flowers, Ryan Boblitt, Mac Stevens, Michael Shelton, Avery Black, Matthew Carpenter and Chris Warner.

Congratulations to all of the members.

The club coaches were recognized for their contributions to the club this year. 

Coaches and coordinators recognized were Jim Hatchett, Grace Hardin, Todd Hamilton, Don Flowers, Deonza Hall, Teresa Mitchell, Stacy Barr and John Townes. Receiving special recognition for their years of service to the club, as coordinators were Teresa Mitchell and Grace Hardin.  

Sponsors for the club were recognized as follows.  Gold Sponsors included Hardin Insurance, National Wild Turkey Federation, Todd Hamilton Construction, Don Flowers DMD, Endless Summer Tanning and AM Electric.  Silver Sponsors included Ben and Judy Settles, Salt River Electric and Millions Carpet.  Bronze Sponsors were Springfield State Bank, Gary Smith Courier Services, McElroy Wharton and Boldrick, Mark Riley, Senator Jimmy HIgdon and Representative Mike Harmon.  

Facility providers were Bruce Barr, John Haydon, Mercer Co. Fish and Game Club and Hahn’s Trap Range.

Upcoming events and meetings over the next 10 days include the 4-H Yard Sale November 1st and 2nd at the WC Extension Office. 

The 4-H Sharpshooters Family Fun Day will be on Sunday, November 3rd, 1:00 p.m. at the Bruce Barr Farm in Willisburg. On Tuesday, November 5th the membership meeting for the 4-H Hooves & Horns Club will be 6:30 p.m. at the WC Extension Office. 

Anyone interested in livestock projects and the country ham project should attend this meeting.

The 4-H Food Stars will meet on November 6th, 3:30-5:00 p.m. at the WC Extension Office. 

The Best Sew-ers in Town 4-H Club will meet on Saturday, November 9th from 9-12 noon at the WC Extension office.

Call the Washington County Extension Office at 336-7741 for questions and further information on all 4-H activities and events.

Educational programs of the Kentucky Cooperative Extension Service serve all people regardless of race, color, age, sex, religion, disability or national origin.