.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

4-H Young Riders Fun Fair Show results announced

-A A +A
By Roberta Hunt

The Washington County Young Riders 4-H Fun Fair Show was held at the Willisbur Community Park on Oct. 5. Here are the results:

Class 1 - Ride-A-Buck, entries - 9

First - Brandon Wells

Second - Abby Murphy

Third - Gail Cook

Fourth - Brittany Knight

Fifth - Isaac Milburn

Sixth - Mac Strickland

Class 2 - Egg & Spoon, entries - 19

First - Abby Murphy

Second - Megan Stine

Third - Brittany Knight

Fourth - Lauren Chesser

Fifth - Samantha Ross

Sixth - Suzanne Spalding

Class 3 - Baby Bottle Race, entries - 10

First - Bailey Strickland and Mack Strickland

Second - Brandon Wells and Samantha Ross

Third - Nancy Bliss and Abby Murphy

Fourth - Stacy Sweeney and Lauren Chesser

Fifth - Gail Cook and Rachel Cook

Sixth - Stephen Cook and Michael Cook

Class 4 - Toilet Paper Race, entries - 7

First Brandon Wells and Samantha Ross

Second - Stacy Sweeney and Lauren Chesser

Third - Angela Eagle and Hannah Eagle

Fourth - Cassie Mattingly and Brittany Knight

Fifth - Suzanne Spalding and Sarah Spalding

Sixth - Abby Murphy and Mac Strickland

Class 5 - Youth Ride & Run (13 & under), entries - 14

First - Lauren Chesser

Second - Stacy Sweeney

Third - Amber Grigsby

Fourth - Abby Murphy

Fifth - Cassie Mattingly

Sixth - Steven Cook

Class 6 - Adult Ride & Run, entries - 10

First - Brittany Knight

Second - Brandon Wells

Third - Brandon Wells

Fourth - Michael Cook

Fifth - Suzanne Spalding

Sixth - Samantha Ross

Class 7 - Switch-a-roo, entries - 10

First - Brittany Knight and Cassie Mattingly

Second - Brandon Wells and Samantha Ross

Third - Olivia Hunt and Mac Strickland

Fourth - Nancy Bliss and Abby Murphy

Fifth - Wesley Holderman and Laura Holderman

Sixth - Mike Eagle and Hannah Eagle

Class 8 - Straw Race, entries - 17

First - Brittany Knight

Second - Lauren Chesser

Third - Stacy Sweeney

Fourth - Amber Grigsby

Fifth - Suzanne Spalding

Sixth - Cassie Mattingly

Class 9 - Potato Race, entries - 17

First - Brittany Knight

Second - Cassie Mattingly

Third - Robert Mitchell

Fourth - Michael Cook

Fifth - Hannah Eagle

Sixth - Mac Strickland

Class 10 - Speed Race, entries - 17

First - Lauren Chesser

Second - Suzanne Spalding

Third - Megan Stine

Fourth - Brittany Knight

Fifth - Stacy Sweeney

Sixth - Olivia Hunt

Class 11 - Youth Flag (13 & under), entires - 8

First - Stacy Sweeney

Second Cassie Mattingly

Third - Sarah Spalding

Fourth - Amber Grigsby

Fifth - Hannah Eagle

Class 12 - Adult Flag, entries - 5

First - Megan Stine

Second - Brittanyh Knight

Third - Isaac Milburn

Fourth - Olivia Hunt

Fifth - Suzanne Spalding

Class 13 - Youth Barrels (13 7 under), entries - 6

First - Louren Chesser

Second - Cassie Mattingly

Third - Stacy Sweeney

Fourth Amber Grigsby

Fifth - Sarah Spalding

Sixth - Hannah Eagle

Class 14 - Adult Barrels, entires - 5

First - Megan Stine

Second - Brittany Knight

Third - Samantha Ross

Fourth - Olivia Hunt

Class 15 - Walking Horse Barrels, entries - 5

First - Hannah Gibson

Second - Samantha Ross

Third - Brittany Wells

Fourth - Cassie Mattingly

Class 16 - Poles Youth (13 & under), entries - 4

First - Cassie Mattingly

Second - Lauren Chesser

Third - Stacy Sweeney

Fourth - Hannah Eagle

Class 17 - Adult Poles, entries - 5

First - Megan Stine

Second - Suzanne Spalding

Third - Olivia Hunt

Fourth - Samantha Ross