.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District 5 and state 4-H horse show results

-A A +A
By Roberta Hunt

 

The summer is heating up in many ways with 4-H members heading out to competitions and summer camp.  Keep watching The Springfield Sun for results and photos of the many summer activities.


Today, the results from the District 5 4-H horse show and the state 4-H horse events will be included in the 4-H column.  Also, please check out Amber Fields’ column as we continue to work towards funding the Food for Kids Backpack program in the schools for 2012-2013.  Hope to see many of you at the July Fourth celebration that will take place the evening of July 3 in downtown Springfield.
The District 5 4-H horse show was a success for the Washington County 4-H Young Riders.  Ten club members participated in the show.  Washington County had several new members showing for the first time.  Most members will be going on to compete in the state 4-H horse show June 30 – July 7 in Louisville.
Showing for his final year of eligibility was Brandon Wells.  Brandon placed first in the Trail Pleasure, Western Plantation Pleasure and English Plantation Pleasure.  He also placed third in showmanship.  
Also making a great showing at the district show was Tommy Harmon, who also won three first places in Walking/Racking Stock Seat Equitation, Trail Pleasure Walking and Western Country Pleasure.  Tommy took a red in showmanship. Hannah Harmon followed her brother winning second in Walking/Racking Stock Seat Equitation and third in Trail Pleasure Walking.  She also took a blue in Western Country Pleasure and a red in showmanship.
New member Rachel Hollon showed in the Mini division, winning first in Mini Halter Obstacle and a white in Mini Showmanship.
Sisters Makenna and Morgan Goodlett showed for the first time, doing a great job.  Makenna won second in both Trail Pleasure Mountain and Western Mountain Pleasure with third places in both Walking/Racking Stock Seat Equitation and showmanship with red ribbons.  Morgan won first in Walking /Racking Stock Seat Equitation, second in Western Country Pleasure Racking and third in Trail Pleasure
Racking with a white ribbon in showmanship.    
Another first year participant was Cody Thompson who second in Trail Pleasure Walking with a blue and second in Walking/Racking Stock Seat Equitation and red in showmanship and white in Western Country Pleasure.
Chassity Warner showing the first year in the Walking/Racking division scored a first place blue in the Western Country Pleasure Racking a red in Walking/Racking Stock Seat Equitation and reds in Trail Pleasure and showmanship.
The final entry in the Walking/Racking division was Chelsea Brak who took reds in Trail Pleasure and Showmanship and a white Western Country Pleasure.
Showing in the Hunter Division was Rachel Cook who won a red in showmanship and whites in Hunter Under Saddle and Hunt Seat Equitation.  

Junior crafts – art kit
Hannah Harmon – third place
Junior crafts – art pattern/blueprint
Brandon Wells – second place
Junior crafts – art original design
Hailey Grace – third place, Rachel Hollon – fourth place, Whittney Lenz – sixth place
Junior crafts –   clothing
Whittney Lenz – first place, Hailey Grace – third place
Junior crafts –  equipment
Rachel Hollon – eighth place
Junior crafts –        sewing
Whittney Lenz – first place
Senior crafts – art pattern/blueprint
Brandon Wells – first place
Level 1  photography – single
Tommy Harmon – 10th place
Level 1  photography – sequence of three
Whittney Lenz – first place, Cody Thompson, seventh place
Level 1 photography – five photos of an event
Rachel Hollon – second place
Level 2 photography – five photos showing movement
Hailey Grace – fifth place
Level 2 photography – collection
Hannah Harmon- first place, Brandon Wells – second place, Hailey Grace – eighth place
Level 2 photography – digital collage
Brandon Wells – fourth place
Junior Individual  Presentation
Hannah Harmon – first place
Junior public   speaking
Hannah Harmon – fourth place, Tommy Harmon – fifth place
Senior public    speaking
Rachel Cook – fourth place

Congratulations to all of the members for a great job!