.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Enter your 4-H projects

-A A +A
By Roberta Hunt

For the past 100 years in Kentucky, project work has been the backbone of 4-H and it’s “learn by doing” motto. 4-H members have entered their completed projects for county and state fairs, many of which they have later worn, used in the home or in early years, used on the farm.  

Washington Co. 4-H members showcase many of their projects at the 4-H Youth Fair held each year on the last weekend of April at the extension office.   This year’s event is scheduled for April 24-25.  Projects should be submitted to the extension office on Friday, April 24, between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. and the office will close for judging at that time.

On Saturday, April 25, the doors will open at 10 a.m. for public viewing of the exhibits.  The 4-H Spurs and Furs will be sponsoring a combination Pet Show and Rabbit and Poultry Show open to Washington County 4-H members.  Registration for the show will begin at 11 a.m. and the show will start at 11:30 a.m. Any 4-H member may enter their small animals such as cats, dogs, rabbits, chickens, ducks, hamsters, etc.  Cats and dogs must show proof of vaccination.

Door prizes will be given out at 1:30 p.m. and check out of exhibits begins afterwards.  All exhibitors are asked to pick up their projects beginning after door prizes and before 2 p.m.  For more information on  entries, contact the Washington County Extension Office at 336-7741.

UPCOMING EVENTS FOR THE NEXT WEEK

The County-wide 4-H Talk Meet will be held on Thursday, April 9, at 6:30 p.m. at St. Catharine College Hamilton Building

4-H Sewing Classes continue each Monday at 3:30 p.m. though April 20 at the extension office.

4-H Hooves & Horns will hold a Grooming and Showing Clinic on Thursday, April 16, 6-8 p.m. at the Tim and Lori Graves Farm.

The Lincoln Trail Variety Show will be held on Saturday, April 18, 10 a.m. at the River of Life Community Church.

4-H TALK MEET RESULTS

This week results from Washington Co. Elementary and St. Dominic Elementary will be listed.  Congratulations to all of the students for completing the public speaking program.  

Washington County Elementary

5th Grade

Champion – Brittany Greenwell, Reserve Champion  - Hannah Eagle, Honorable mention – Gwendolyn Campbell, Lucky blue – Alex Mattingly and Mirna Lozano

4th Grade

Mrs. Metcalf

Champion – Joseland Sallee, Reserve Champion – Emma Phelps, Honorable mentions – Emma Lawson and Abby Haydon, Lucky blue – Gabriel Smith

Mrs. Abell

Champion – Lakynn Hodgens, Reserve Champion – Emily Rainwater, Honorable mention – Anne Waits, Lucky blue – Naomi Ritchey

St Dominic Elementary

4th Grade

Champion – Ann Tayler Redmon, Reserve Champion – MacKenzie Dean, Honorable mentions – Danielle Wilkerson, Ann Thomas Fallis; Lucky blue – Thomas Bartley

5th Grade

Champion – Evan Mattingly, Reserve Champion – Mirelle Taylor, Honorable mentions – Elizabeth Montgomery, Aaron Robinson; Lucky blue – Jesse Smith

6th Grade

Champion – Mollie Simms, Reserve Champion – JT Isaacs, Honorable mentions – Madison Bonzo, Mary Beth Spaulding; Lucky blue – Isidora Mendoza

7th Grade

Champion – Katherine Griffitts, Reserve Champion – Chelsea Fenwick, Honorable mentions – Kelli Wharton, JP Cecconi, Olivia Goatley: Lucky blue – Mason Carrico

8th Grade

Champion – Will Begley, Reserve Champion – Autumn Hood, Honorable mentions – Samantha Mudd, Maggie Isaacs, Erica Walker; Lucky blue – Alex Mann.