.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Results from WC's 4-H youth fair

-A A +A
By Roberta Hunt

The Washington County 4-H members competed in the 4-H Youth Fair on April 25 and 26. The class champions will now advance to the KY State Fair in August.  Results are listed in this week’s news.

The 4-H Spurs and Furs Club hosted a rabbit and poultry skill-a-thon for the third year with 25 youth attending from five counties. Washington County youth placed as follows: Alaina Hess placed fourth in Jr. Rabbit and ninth in Jr. Poultry.  Dallas Jones placed eighth in Jr. Rabbit and tenth in Jr. Poultry. In the senior division, Andrew Compton placed fifth in Rabbit and ninth in Poultry. Gareth Compton placed sixth in Rabbit and fourth in Poultry.

Arts and Crafts

Jr. Weaving:
Emily Sester - North Washington - Red    

Scrapbooking:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Champion, Emily Sester and Matthew Sester - North Washington - Red

Paper Crafts:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Red
Jr. Color Drawing:
Emily Sester and Matthew Sester - North Washington - Red
Wood Science

Level 1 from a Kit:
Jadin Coleman - North Washington - Champion, Makayla Lanham - North Washington Reserve Champion, Dominic Brindle – Homeschool - Blue
Home Environment

Simple Cloth Item:
Makayla Lanham - North Washington - Red

Cloth Item for the Home:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Champion

Old or discarded item made useful in a new way:
Tommy Harmon - North Washington - Champion
Electric

Pop Can Lamp:
Joseph Brindle - Home School - Champion, Makayla Lanham - North Washington - Red

Original Lamp Design:
Blake Arnold - Washington County Elementary - Champion
Foods

Colossal Cookies:
Eden Deering - Home School - Champion, Owen Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Reserve Champion

Brownies:
Eden Deering - Home School - Champion, Savannah Edelen - Washington County Elementary - Reserve Champion, Marissa Thompson and Olivia Bartley - Washington County Elementary - Blue, Emily Sester - North Washington - Red

Chocolate Chip Muffins:
Eden Deering - Home School - Champion, Owen Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Reserve Champion

Granola:
Owen Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Red

Corn Meal Muffins:
Owen Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Champion, Emily Sester - North Washington - Reserve Champion

Chocolate Cake:
Destiny Merryfield - North Washington - Champion, Gabrielle Thompson - North Washington - Reserve Champion

Pretzels:
Eli Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Red, Gabrielle Thompson - North Washington - Red

Baking Powder Biscuits:
Emily Sester - North Washington - Champion, Destiny Merryfield and Gabrielle Thompson - North Washington - Red

Scones:
Eli Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Red

Whole Wheat or Bran:
Eli Hinton - Washington County Elementary - Champion, Gabrielle Thompson - North Washington - Reserve Champion

Banana Bread:
Gabrielle Thompson - North Washington - Champion, Destiny Merryfield - North Washington - Reserve Champion, Emma Murphy – WCHS - Blue, Sydney Medley - Washington Co. Middle School - Red

Whole Wheat Yeast Rolls:
Sydney Medley - Washington Co. Middle School - Champion

Apple Cake:
Makayla Lanham - North Washington - Champion, Emma Murphy – WCHS - Red
Photography

Single Photo:
Tommy Harmon - North Washington - Champion

Collection:
Tommy Harmon - North Washington - Champion

Event:
Tommy Harmon - North Washington - Champion

Single Subject:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Champion

Digital Collage:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Red

Horticulture Photo:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Champion

Single color - Horticulture:
Hannah Harmon - North Washington - Champion, Tommy Harmon - North Washington - Reserve Champion
Sewing

Let’s Learn to Sew:
Celia Nance - Washington County Elementary - Champion, Eden Deering - Home school - Reserve Champion, Lilly Swift - Washington County Elementary - Red, Abbi Smith - Washington County Elementary - Red

Non-Clothing Unit:
Juliann Marrinan - Washington County Elementary - Red

Let’s Get to the Bottom:
Mollie Eby – Bloomfield - Champion, Delaney Mattingly - Washington County Elementary - Reserve Champion, Mary Jane Wilkerson and Margaret Stevens - Washington County Elementary - Blue

Dress It Up:
Makayla Lanham - North Washington Elementary - Champion