.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spurs and Furs results announced

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results of the Washington County Spurs and furs 4-H Fair show held at the National Guard Armory recently.

Open Rabbit Show

French Angora

Jr. Buck, 1st – Lisa Zesiger; 2nd – Lisa Zesiger

Jr. Buck, 1st – Lisa Zesiger

Sr. Buck, 1st – Lisa Zesiger

Sr. Doe, 1st – Lisa Zesiger; 2nd – Lisa Zesiger

Best of Breed – Lisa Zesiger – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Lisa Zesiger – Sr. Buck

American Chincilla

Sr. Buck/Best of Breed – Nicholas Hahn

Californian

Jr. Buck, 1st – Kevin Harnden

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd - Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Best of Breed – Kelsey Thompson – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Kevin Harnden – Jr. Buck

English Angora

Jr. Buck, 1st – Bob Frozene

Sr. Buck, 1st – Kathy Frozene; 2nd - Lisa Zesiger

Sr. Doe, 1st Bob Frozene; 2nd – Kathy Frozene; 3rd – Lisa Zesiger

Best of Breed – Bob Frozene – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Bob Frozene – Jr. Buck

English LOP

Jr. Buck, 1st – Anna Schofield

Jr. Doe, 1st – Emily Cermola; 2nd – Emily Cermola; 3rd – Lindsey Cermola

6/8 Buck, 1st – Lindsey Cermola

Best of Breed – Anna Schofield – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Emily Cermola – Jr. Doe

Flemish Giant

Jr. Buck, 1st – Marcia Mohin; 2nd – Marcia Mohin

6/8 Buck, 1st – Mary Hall; 2nd – Mary Hall

6/8 Doe, 1st – Mary Hall; 2nd – Mary Hall; 3rd – Randell Garrett

Sr. Buck, 1st - Marcia Mohin; 2nd – Mary Hall; 3rd – Mary Hall

Sr. Doe, 1st – Mary Hall; 2nd – Mary Hall; 3rd – Randell Garrett

Best of Breed – Mary Hall – 6/8 Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Marcia Mohin – Sr. Buck

French Lop

6/8 Buck, 1st – Randell Garrett

6/8 Doe, 1st – Randell Garrett

Best of Breed – Randell Garrett – 6/8 Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Randell Garrett – 6/8 Doe

Holland Lop

Jr. Buck, 1st – Joy Connelly; 2nd – Tammy Easton

Jr. Doe, 1st – Tammy Easton; 2nd – Tammy Easton; 3rd – Tammy Easton

Sr. Buck, 1st – Tammy Easton; 2nd – Tammy Easton; 3rd – Tammy Easton

Sr. Doe, 1st – Joy Connelly; 2nd – Tammy Easton; 3rd – Tammy Easton

Best of Breed – Tammy Easton – Jr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Tammy Easton – Jr. Buck

Lion Head

Jr. Buck, 1st – Anna Schofield; 2nd – Anna Schofield; 3rd – Anna Schofield

Jr. Doe, 1st – Anna Schofield; 2nd – Anna Schofield

Best of Breed – Anna Schofield – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Anna Schofield – Jr. Doe

Jersey Wooly

Jr. Buck, 1st – Emily Cermola

Jr. Doe, 1st – Lindsey Cermola; 2nd – Emily Cermola; 3rd – Emily Cermola

Sr. Buck, 1st – Mary Hall; 2nd – Mary Hall; 3rd – Mary Hall

Sr. Doe, 1st – Mary Hall; 2nd – Emily Cermola; 3rd – Lindsey Cermola

Best of Breed – Mary Hall – Sr. Buck

Best of Opposite Sex – Emily Cermola – Jr. Doe

Mini Lop

Jr. Buck, 1st – Josa Connelly; 2nd - Marcia Mohin; 3rd – Marcia Mohin

Jr. Doe, 1st – Marcia Mohin; 2nd – Marcia Mohin; 3rd – Mary Hall

Sr. Buck, 1st – Marcia Mohin; 2nd – Marcia Mohin

Sr. Doe, 1st – Marcia Mohin; 2nd – Marcia Mohin; 3rd – Marcia Mohin

Best of Breed – Josa Connelly – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Marcia Mohin – Sr. Doe

Mini Rex

Jr. Buck, 1st Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Buck, 1st – Samantha Hudson; 2nd – Samantha Hudson; 3rd – Samantha Hudson

Sr. Doe, 1st – Samantha Hudson

Best of Breed – Samantha Hudson – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Buck

Netherland Dwarf

Jr. Buck, 1st – Jessy Zimmer; 2nd – Jessy Zimmer

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kathy Frozene; Bob Frozene

Sr. Buck, 1st – Jessy Zimmer; 2nd – Kathy Frozene; 3rd – Kathy Frozene

Best of Breed – Jessy Zimmer – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Kathy Frozene – Jr. Doe

New Zealand

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kevin Harnden

6/8 Doe, 1st – Kevin Harnden; 2nd – Kevin Harnden

Sr. Doe, 1st – Amber Eby

Best of Breed – Kevin Harnden – Jr. Doe

Polish

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Best of Breed – Joy Connelly – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Sr. Buck

Rex

Jr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd – Adam Harnden; 3rd – Cheyanne Merriman

Jr. Doe, 1st – Adam Harnden; 2nd – Kelsey Thompson; 3rd – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Buck, 1st – Jerry Taylor; 2nd - Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd - Jerry Taylor; 3rd – Kelsey Thompson

Best of Breed – Adam Harnden – Jr. Buck

Best of Opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Doe

Satin

Jr. Buck, 1st - Kelsey Thompson

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Best of Breed – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Doe

Best of opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Buck

Open Champion – Kelsey Thompson – Satin – Jr. Doe

Open Reserve Champion – Adam Harnden – New Zealand – Jr. Doe

Youth Rabbit Show

Florida White

Sr. Buck/Best of Breed, 1st – Tara Weissrock

American Fuzzy Lop

Jr. Buck, 1st – Emily Cermola; 2nd – Lindsey Cermola

Jr. Doe, 1st – Lindsey Cermola

Sr. Buck, 1st – Emily Cermola

Sr. Doe, 1st – Emily Cermola

Best of Breed – Emily Cermola – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Lindsey Cermola – Sr. Doe

Californian

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Doe, 2nd – Kelsey Thompson

Best of Breed – Kelsey Thompson – Sr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Doe

American Chinchilla

Sr. Buck/Best of Breed, 1st – Nicholas Hahn

Dutch

Sr. Buck, 1st – Tara Weissrock

Sr. Doe, 2nd – Tara Weissrock

Best of Breed – Tara Weissrock – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Tara Weissrock – Sr. Buck

Flemish Giant

Sr. Buck/Best of Breed, 1st – Jonathan Hudson

Holland Lop

Jr. Buck, 1st – Lucas Powell; 2nd – Tara Weissrock

Sr. Doe, 1st – Lucas Powell

Best of Breed – Lucas Powell – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Lucas Powell – Jr. Buck

Jersey Wooly

Jr. Buck, 1st – Lindsey Cermola; 2nd – Lindsey Cermola

Jr. Doe, 1st – Emily Cermola; 2nd – Lindsey Cermola; 3rd – Emily Cermola

Sr. Buck, 1st – Emily Cermola

Sr. Doe, 1st – Emily Cermola; 2nd – Lindsey Cermola

Best of Breed – Lindsey Cermola – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Emily Cermola – Sr. Doe

Lion Head

Jr. Buck, 1st – Anna Schofield; 2nd – Jonathan Hudson; 3rd – Anna Schofield

Jr. Doe, 1st – Anna Schofield; 2nd – Anna Schofield; 3rd – Jonathan Hudson

Sr. Doe, 1st – Tara Weissrock

Best of Breed – Anna Schofield – Jr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Anna Schofield – Jr. Buck

English Lop

Jr. Buck, 1st – Anna Schofield; 2nd – Lindsey Cermola; 3rd – Emily Cermola

Jr. Doe, 1st – Lindsey Cermola; 2nd – Lindsey Cermola; 3rd – Emily Cermola

6/8 Buck, 1st – Emily Cermola

Best of Breed – Anna Schofield – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Lindsey Cermola – Jr. Doe

Mini Lop

Sr. Buck, 1st – Jasa Connelly

Sr. Doe, 1st – Jasa Connelly

Best of Breed – Jasa Connelly – Sr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Jasa Connelly – Sr. Doe

Mini Rex

Jr. Buck, 1st – Robbie Godd; 2nd – Gwendolyn Campbell

Sr. Doe, 1st – Katelynn Novak

Best of Breed – Robbie Godd – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Katelynn Novak – Sr. Doe

Netherland Dwarf

Sr. Buck, 1st – Jobeth Connelly; 2nd – Tara Weissrock

Best of Breed – Jobeth Connelly – Sr. Buck

Polish

Jr. Buck, 1st – Tara Weissrock

Jr. Doe, 1st – Gwendolyn Campbell; 2nd – Tara Weissrock

Sr. Buck, 1st – Gwendolyn Campbell

Sr. Doe, 1st – Tara Weissrock; 2nd Jenna Connelly

Best of Breed – Gwendolyn Campbell – Jr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Gwendolyn Campbell – Sr. Buck

Rex

Jr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd – Cheyanne Merriman

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd – Kelsey Thompson; 3rd – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson; 2nd – Kelsey Thompson

Best in Breed – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Sr. Buck

Satin

Jr. Buck, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Jr. Doe, 1st – Kelsey Thompson

Sr. doe, 1st – Amber Eby

Best of Breed – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Buck

Best Opposite Sex – Kelsey Thompson – Jr. Doe

Mini Satin

Jr. Buck, 1st – Amber Eby

Sr. Buck, 1st – Amber Eby

Sr. Doe, 1st – Amber Eby

Best of Breed – Amber Eby – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Amber Eby – Jr. Buck

New Zealand

Jr. Buck, 1st – Allison Novak

Sr. Doe, 1st – Amber Eby

Best of Breed – Amber Eby – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Allison Novak – Jr. Buck

Tan

Jr. Doe/Best of Breed, 1st – Lindsey Cermola

Mixed Breed

Jr. Buck, 1st - Kaydlynn Merriman

Sr. Buck, 1st – Jake Merriman

Sr. Doe, 1st – Cheyanne Merriman

Best of Breed – Cheyanne Merriman – Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Sex – Jake Merriman – Sr. Buck

Youth Champion – Tara Weissrock – Dutch – Sr. Doe

Youth Reserve Champion – Amber Eby – Mini Satin – Sr. Doe

Costume Class

1st – Landon Burkhead

Jr. Showmanship – Amber Eby

Sr. Showmanship – Anna Schofield

Adult Showmanship – Angela Hudson