.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Talk Meet winners announced

-A A +A
By Roberta Hunt

This week, the remaining results from the 4-H Talk Meet program are listed in the 4-H News including from North Washington Elementary and the County-wide Talk Meet that was held on Thursday, April 9, at St. Catharine College.  

Before listing the results, there are several upcoming event reminders.  The Lincoln Trail District Variety Show will be held this Saturday, April 18, beginning at 10 a.m. at River of Life Community Church.  The event is open to the public and admission is free.  Washington County 4-H Talent Show winners along with 4-Her’s from seven other counties will be competing.

The 4-H Young Riders will be meeting on Monday, April 20, 7 p.m. at the extension office.  The 4-H Spurs & Furs will meet on Tuesday, April 21, 6:30 p.m. at the extension office.  There will be a 4-H Cooking Workshop on Thursday, April 23, 3:15 p.m. at the extension office.  Pre-registration is required.

The 4-H Youth Fair will be on April 24 and 25 at the extension office. Projects will be accepted from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. on the 24.  The projects will be open to the public on Saturday, April 25, beginning at 10 a.m.  The Pet Show including rabbit and poultry show classes, will begin registration at noon and the show at 12:30 p.m.   For a complete listing of project divisions and Pet Show classes, contact the extension office at 336-7741.

COUNTY-WIDE TALK MEET

The County-wide 4-H Talk Meet was held in the Richard Hamilton Building on St. Catharine College campus last Thursday night.  The participants first won champion or reserve in their classrooms to advance to the county level event.

In the 9 year old division, receiving champion was Emily Cox with her speech “Sister’s Relationship”.  Emily attends North Washington Elementary.  The reserve champion in the 9 year old division was MacKenzie Dean with her speech entitled “Techno Man.” Mackenzie attends St. Dominic. Also participating in the 9-year-old division were Joseland Sallee and Emma Phelps

In the 10-year-old division, receiving champion was Brittany Greenwell with her speech “My Grandma and Me.”   She attends Washington Co. Elementary.  The reserve champion in the 10-year-old division was Ann Tayler Redmon with her speech entitled “Smack in the Middle.” She attends St Dominic .  Also participating in the 10-year-old division were Lakynn Hodgens, Hannah Eagle, Miranda Richardson, Evan Mattingly, Mirelle Taylor and Emily Rainwater.

In the 11-year-old division, receiving champion was J.T. Isaacs with his speech “OH H20.”   He attends St. Dominic.  The reserve champion in the 11 year old division was Brooke Williams with her speech entitled “Are You a Good Driver?”.  Brooke attends Fredericktown Elementary.  Also participating in the 11-year-old division were Mollie Simms, Courtnei Long, Lucas Chesser, Rachel Cook and Haley Hardin.

In the 12-year-old division, receiving champion was Katherine Griffitts with her speech “A Not So Happily Ever After.”   She attends St. Dominic.  The reserve champion in the 12-year-old division was Chelsea Fenwick with her speech entitled “Winter, Not So Wonderful.” She attends St. Dominic.  Also participating in the 12-year-old division were Courtney Walls and Courtney Edwards.

In the 13-year-old division, receiving champion was Amelia Hilton with her speech “Graphic Designer.”   She attends North Washington Elementary.  The reserve champion in the 13-year-old division was Will Begley with his speech entitled “A Heavenly Paradise.” Will attends St. Dominic.  Also participating in the 13-year-old division was Chloe Edwards.

In the 14-year-old division, receiving champion was Autumn Hood with her speech “Go Baby Go.”   She attends St. Dominic.  The reserve champion in the 14-year-old division was Callah Kimball with her speech entitled “Behind the Court Appearance.”  She attends North Washington Elementary.  Also participating in the 14-year-old division was Candace Kimball.

In the 17-18-year-old division, Brittany Wells received champion with her speech entitled “Stand Up for the Silent.”  She attends Washington County High School.

The champions will now advance to the Lincoln Trail Rally Day event scheduled for Saturday, May9, at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College.

NWES TALK MEET RESULTS    

4th Grade

Champion – Emily Cox, Honorable mentions – Madison White and Angel Buidens; Lucky blue – Abbigail Gullett

5th Grade

Champion – Miranda Richardson, Honorable mention – Sonya Delgado, Lucky blue – Emma Peavler

6th Grade

Mattingly/Leone

Champion – Amecca Oswald, Reserve Champion – Lucas Chesser, Lucky Blue – Justin Daughty

Mattingly

Champion – Rachel Cook, Reserve Champion – Haley Hardin, Honorable mention – Beth Snowden, Lucky blue – Alex Townes

Mattingly/Sims

Champion – Courtnei Long, Lucky blue – Anna White

8th Grade

Devine – 6th Period

Champion – Callah Kimball, Reserve Champion – Hannah Lewis, Honorable mentions – Kelly Hardin and Ashley Lewis, Lucky blue – Cole Chesser

Devine – 7th Period

Champion – Candace Kimball, Reserve Champion – Amelia Hilton, Honorable mentions – Camerie Ivy and Deanna Couch, Lucky blue – Hunter Edelen